Pre-opening 27/01/2023
Paris Chicago
Wheatunch to + 1 €- 4 cents
Cornunch to + 1 €unch
Rapeseedunch to + 1 €
Soybean+ 1 cent
Indexes 27/01/2023
€/$1,0865 $
Oil WTI79,68 $/b

Wheat (€/t)
Mars 23286,00-2,75
Mai 23283,25-1,25
Sept. 23271,75-0,25
Déc. 23272,75+0,00
Corn (€/t)
Mars 23278,75+0,25
Juin 23278,50-0,25
Août 23281,00-0,50
Nov. 23267,00+0,25
Mars 24268,25+1,50
Rapeseed (€/t)
Févr. 23544,25-1,75
Mai 23540,50-4,00
Août 23539,75-5,00
Nov. 23542,25-1,50
Févr. 24541,50-1,50

27/01/2023

Wheat (€/t) : 677 lots
LotsTypeStrike
60Call Mars 23320,00
1Call Mai 23282,00
190Call Mai 23300,00
60Call Mai 23307,00
50Call Sept. 23300,00
20Call Déc. 23272,00
4Call Déc. 23310,00
10Call Déc. 23340,00
60Put Mars 23285,00
100Put Mars 23288,00
60Put Mars 23350,00
51Put Mai 23280,00
3Put Mai 23283,00
3Put Sept. 23257,00
1Put Sept. 23271,00
4Put Sept. 23275,00
Corn (€/t) : 11 lots
LotsTypeStrike
10Call Juin 23350,00
1Call Août 23300,00
Rapeseed (€/t) : 248 lots
LotsTypeStrike
50Call Mai 23552,50
8Call Août 23565,00
5Call Nov. 23630,00
50Put Mai 23535,00
25Put Août 23520,00
10Put Nov. 23500,00
100Put Nov. 23545,00

Wheat (¢/b)
Mars 23750,0000-3,5000
Mai 23758,7500-2,5000
Juil. 23760,0000-2,5000
Corn (¢/b)
Mars 23683,0000+1,0000
Mai 23680,0000+0,0000
Juil. 23665,7500-2,0000
Sept. 23603,5000-3,2500
Déc. 23587,2500-2,5000
Soybean (¢/b)
Mars 231509,5000-11,2500
Mai 231504,5000-7,5000
Juil. 231496,0000-6,0000
Août 231456,7500-5,5000
Sept. 231385,7500-2,7500
Soy meal ($/st)
Mars 23473,5000-3,1000
Mai 23459,4000-2,1000
Juil. 23449,5000-1,9000
Août 23432,9000-1,8000
Sept. 23413,7000-1,7000
Soy oil (¢/lb)
Mars 2360,6200-0,0300
Mai 2360,8200+0,0100
Juil. 2360,7800+0,0600
Août 2360,4800+0,1400
Sept. 2360,1100+0,2200

27/01/2023

Physical (€/t)
You can now find the prices for the Wheat delivered Rouen - (July basis) in the Argus AgriMarkets report
FIND OUT MORE HERE >>
Durum wheat delivered La Pallice Spot - July 2022 basis460,00+0,00
Corn delivered Bordeaux Spot - July 2022 basis282,00+3,00
Corn FOB Rhin Spot - July 2022 basis280,00+3,00
Feed barley delivered Rouen - July 2022 basis266,00+4,00
Malting barley FOB Creil Spot - July 2022 basis300,00+0,00
Rapessed FOB Moselle Spot - Flat - 2022 harvest545,00+16,00
Oleic sunseed delivered St Nazaire Spot - Flat - 2022 harvest575,00+10,00
Feed peas FOB Creil Spot - August 2022 basis335,00+5,00

Events

Analysis 27/01/2023

European market

European financial markets rose yesterday, buoyed by stronger-than-expected US growth figures for the fourth quarter of 2022 and, to a lesser extent, by a stabilisation of the euro below 1.09 against the dollar. This relative optimism does not erase the risk linked to the conflict in Ukraine where new Russian strikes hit Kiyv and the Odessa region yesterday.

The cereals market rebounded yesterday. After a sharp decline at the beginning of the week, prices on Euronext rallied to come back on last week's levels. Western European exporters remain cautious, in the face of price evolution in Russia, but also in Romania and Bulgaria. Yesterday, the European Commission did not revise its export potential for the current campaign. It is still counting on a volume of 34 Mt for soft wheat.

Corn prices are also adjusting upwards, benefiting from the firmness of wheat on one side and from interrogations on the production corn potential in Ukraine next season. The Ukraine Grain Association forecasts a severe decline in production  due to the situation in the country, predicting a best-case scenario of 18 Mt for the coming season.

The strongest rebound was recorded yesterday in rapeseed after the fall recorded in recent days. A recovery was also seen in Canadian canola, palm oil and soybean yesterday. As a reminder, Euronext's February 2023 contract expires at the end of this month.

 

American market

Grain prices in Chicago rose yesterday on the back of better weekly export sales figures. In wheat, for the 2022/2023 season, sales volumes reported by the USDA exceeded 500,000 t, up from the previous week. The drop in prices observed at the beginning of the week has encouraged a return of interest for U.S. origins. In Chicago, the March 2023 wheat contract has risen from its Monday's low, offsetting the decline seen for the past week.

During the Paris Grain Conference yesterday, the USDA's official justified the doubts about the Russian production estimates. He said that announced levels well above 100 Mt were not feasible according their models and data.. As a reminder, the USDA has renewed its estimate of 91 Mt of wheat production in Russia in its last report.

The corn market has also progressed, supported by good export figures. Chicago prices have returned to levels close to last week's highs and are testing once again the resistance zone around $6.90/b on the March 2023 contract.

Soybean prices also rose yesterday. Here also, weekly sales were up from recent weeks. At the same time, an exceptional sale of 106,000 t of soybean to China was announced yesterday for the 2023/2024 season.

 

Black Sea market

Request access to the full daily report on the Black Sea Basin contained in the Argus AgriMarkets service by clicking here.

Live news

Closing of the Paris Grain Conference this morning