Pre-opening 28/11/2022
Paris Chicago
Wheat- 2 to - 3 €- 14 cents
Corn- 2 to - 3 €- 6 cents
Rapeseed- 3 to - 5 €
Soybean- 10 cents
Indexes 25/11/2022
€/$1,0375 $
Oil WTI76,28 $/b

Wheat (€/t)
Déc. 22326,75+5,50
Mars 23318,50+3,50
Mai 23317,25+2,75
Sept. 23297,50+1,25
Déc. 23300,25-1,50
Corn (€/t)
Mars 23304,00+1,00
Juin 23306,00+1,00
Août 23308,00+0,75
Nov. 23286,50+1,00
Mars 24278,75+0,75
Rapeseed (€/t)
Févr. 23590,00+3,50
Mai 23592,25+3,50
Août 23590,00+3,50
Nov. 23590,25+3,50
Févr. 24587,00+2,00

25/11/2022

Wheat (€/t) : 2969 lots
LotsTypeStrike
213Call Mars 23330,00
200Call Mars 23340,00
200Call Mars 23350,00
213Call Mars 23360,00
200Call Mars 23370,00
265Call Mai 23340,00
213Put Mars 23300,00
200Put Mars 23315,00
100Put Mai 23285,00
800Put Mai 23295,00
365Put Mai 23315,00
Corn (€/t) : 321 lots
LotsTypeStrike
200Call Mars 23310,00
121Call Mars 23340,00
Rapeseed (€/t) : 160 lots
LotsTypeStrike
25Call Févr. 23605,00
25Call Mai 23620,00
25Put Févr. 23555,00
25Put Févr. 23580,00
10Put Févr. 23585,00
25Put Mai 23530,00
25Put Mai 23580,00

Wheat (¢/b)
Déc. 22775,5000-12,0000
Mars 23797,0000-11,5000
Mai 23807,7500-11,2500
Juil. 23811,7500-10,2500
Corn (¢/b)
Déc. 22668,0000-5,5000
Mars 23671,2500-6,5000
Mai 23670,0000-6,0000
Juil. 23664,5000-5,5000
Sept. 23622,2500-4,7500
Soybean (¢/b)
Janv. 231436,2500-11,5000
Mars 231442,2500-11,5000
Mai 231449,7500-11,7500
Juil. 231453,0000-9,0000
Août 231435,5000-11,2500
Soy meal ($/st)
Déc. 22408,8000-2,1000
Janv. 23406,3000-2,7000
Mars 23404,2000-2,6000
Mai 23401,7000-2,0000
Juil. 23400,6000-2,3000
Soy oil (¢/lb)
Déc. 2274,5200-1,0700
Janv. 2371,7100-1,1700
Mars 2370,0200-1,2100
Mai 2368,5300-1,2300
Juil. 2367,2300-1,1300

28/11/2022

Physical (€/t)
Durum wheat delivered La Pallice Spot - July 2022 basis465,00+0,00
Wheat delivered Rouen - July 2022 basis318,00+3,00
Corn delivered Bordeaux Spot - July 2022 basis307,00+1,00
Corn FOB Rhin Spot - July 2022 basis303,00+1,00
Feed barley delivered Rouen - July 2022 basis280,00+2,00
Malting barley FOB Creil Spot - July 2022 basis341,00-4,00
Rapessed FOB Moselle Spot - Flat - 2022 harvest590,00+3,00
Oleic sunseed delivered St Nazaire Spot - Flat - 2022 harvest630,00+0,00
Feed peas FOB Creil Spot - August 2022 basis350,00+0,00
Analysis 28/11/2022

European market

The beginning of the week could be marked by a great nervousness on the markets in a context increasingly impacted by the economic slowdown. The situation in China remains worrying with demonstrations to protest against the government's zero covid policy.The restrictions are strongly impacting the country's economic activity.

On Friday, in the absence of the US traders, prices on Euronext rebounded slightly thanks to a good export activity for European origins.

These uncertainties on the economic activity are also translated by a fall of oil prices which are posted at only 74.20 usd the barrel this morning on New York.   

On the international scene, Egypt would have bought around 175,000 t of wheat in private negotiations. Turkey is seeking around 500,000t of feed barley.

In India, wheat sowings have begun at a sustained pace in a context of favourable prices for farmers.

Exports of grain from the Black Sea are continuing at a relatively steady pace amid competitive prices.

The European Commission's estimate of corn production for the EU is 53.3 Mt compared to 54.9 Mt reported last month. In this context, imports are revised upwards to 23.0 Mt from last month's estimate of 22.0 Mt. Wheat production is estimated at 127.0 Mt with exports revised down to 34.0 Mt. Rapeseed production is revised down to 19.4 Mt and sunflower production to 9.3 Mt.

Rapeseed is dealing below 600 €/t in a context of increased canola production in both Canada and Australia.

American market

Activity in Chicago was subdued on Friday due to a shortened session after Thanksgiving. Wheat prices were down amid a lack of competitiveness of US origins. Corn prices were slightly higher while soybean was almost unchanged.

Wheat and corn export sales for the past week amounted to 511,800 t and 1,850,300 t respectively, both within the range of expectations. Soybean export sales were also matching traders' anticipations at 690,100 t.

On Friday, funds were net sellers in 7,000 lots of wheat and 1,000 lots of soybean. They were net buyers in 2,000 lots of corn.

Black Sea market

Request access to the full daily report on the Black Sea Basin contained in the Argus AgriMarkets service by clicking here.

Live news

Protests in China