Pre-opening 30/09/2022
Paris Chicago
Wheatunchunch
Cornunch+ 1 cent
Rapeseedunch
Soybean+ 1 cent
Indexes 30/09/2022
€/$0,9748 $
Oil WTI79,49 $/b

Wheat (€/t)
Déc. 22356,75+4,50
Mars 23355,00+4,50
Mai 23354,25+4,50
Sept. 23329,75+4,50
Déc. 23329,25+4,25
Corn (€/t)
Nov. 22341,00+3,50
Mars 23341,75+3,50
Juin 23342,50+3,50
Août 23342,00+3,00
Nov. 23303,00+5,00
Rapeseed (€/t)
Nov. 22633,00+21,25
Févr. 23636,75+17,75
Mai 23638,25+17,00
Août 23632,75+13,00

30/09/2022

Wheat (€/t) : 11828 lots
LotsTypeStrike
5Call Déc. 22260,00
60Call Déc. 22325,00
1500Call Déc. 22340,00
420Call Déc. 22350,00
406Call Déc. 22355,00
40Call Déc. 22359,00
1020Call Déc. 22360,00
810Call Déc. 22370,00
406Call Déc. 22375,00
140Call Déc. 22380,00
420Call Déc. 22390,00
1950Call Déc. 22400,00
5Call Déc. 22500,00
125Call Mars 23350,00
50Call Mars 23380,00
76Call Mars 23390,00
162Call Sept. 23390,00
2Call Déc. 23300,00
16Call Déc. 23365,00
2550Put Déc. 22320,00
500Put Déc. 22325,00
40Put Déc. 22327,00
100Put Déc. 22330,00
406Put Déc. 22333,00
300Put Déc. 22340,00
50Put Mars 23310,00
75Put Mars 23320,00
1Put Mars 23350,00
162Put Sept. 23290,00
15Put Déc. 23275,00
16Put Déc. 23325,00
Corn (€/t) : 53 lots
LotsTypeStrike
1Call Nov. 22320,00
40Call Nov. 22330,00
11Call Nov. 22335,00
1Put Juin 23340,00
Rapeseed (€/t) : 110 lots
LotsTypeStrike
1Call Févr. 23640,00
50Call Août 23822,50
50Put Nov. 22590,00
2Put Nov. 22600,00
3Put Août 23530,00
4Put Nov. 23630,00

Wheat (¢/b)
Déc. 22921,5000+27,0000
Mars 23932,0000+24,7500
Mai 23936,7500+20,5000
Juil. 23912,2500+10,7500
Corn (¢/b)
Déc. 22677,5000+8,5000
Mars 23684,0000+8,5000
Mai 23684,5000+7,5000
Juil. 23678,2500+6,2500
Sept. 23629,2500+3,5000
Soybean (¢/b)
Nov. 221364,7500-44,7500
Janv. 231375,5000-45,5000
Mars 231383,2500-41,7500
Mai 231390,5000-37,0000
Juil. 231393,0000-37,2500
Soy meal ($/st)
Oct. 22403,2000-7,0000
Déc. 22403,0000-4,2000
Janv. 23401,3000-3,9000
Mars 23397,2000-2,4000
Mai 23395,0000-1,9000
Soy oil (¢/lb)
Oct. 2265,3500-2,3400
Déc. 2261,5600-2,5300
Janv. 2360,8900-2,4200
Mars 2360,1200-2,3000
Mai 2359,4400-2,1700

30/09/2022

Physical (€/t)
Durum wheat delivered La Pallice Spot - July 2022 basis440,00+0,00
Wheat delivered Rouen - July 2022 basis349,00-2,00
Corn delivered Bordeaux Spot - July 2022 basis349,00-2,00
Corn FOB Rhin Spot - July 2022 basis334,00-2,00
Feed barley delivered Rouen - July 2022 basis310,00-2,00
Malting barley FOB Creil Spot - July 2022 basis350,00+0,00
Rapessed FOB Moselle Spot - Flat - 2022 harvest613,00+5,00
Oleic sunseed delivered St Nazaire Spot - Flat - 2022 harvest670,00+0,00
Feed peas FOB Creil Spot - August 2022 basis390,00+0,00
Analysis 30/09/2022

European market

The euro is bouncing back from lowest levels recorded at the start of the week to climb back above 0.98 this morning. The markets are still very nervous and show significant movements in a turbulent  geopolitical and macroeconomic context. The situation remains tense in the Black Sea area. Today a ceremony will be held in the Kremlin following the results of the referendum organised in the annexed Ukrainian areas.

In terms of export activity, the result of the Algerian wheat tender will be interesting to follow in view of the competition between Russian and European origins.

European corn and sunflower harvests are progressing. This is bringing supplies on the market even if volumes are significantly below those of last year due to the summer severe dryness. The drought is also causing delays in corn sowing in Argentina. The Buenos Aires exchange estimates that 5.8% of the crop has been planted so far, compared with 11% at the same time last year.

The oilseed market is rebounding cautiously after the decline observed in recent days. The palm is leading this movement. Rapeseed prices on Euronext are back to beginning of month's levels, without being able to close above 620 €/t on the November 2022 contract.

American market

Prices were little changed yesterday pending the USDA's release of quarterly US stocks later today. Corn prices are testing a support zone in Chicago at this harvest time. The SRW wheat, December 2022 contract, is stalling close to the resistance of 9.20 $/b.

However, weekly export sales figures have offered some comfort for the current crop year, with wheat and corn numbers in line with expectations. For these two products, volumes for the 2022/2023 season reached 279,800 t and 512,100 t respectively. Above 1 Mt, export sales of soybean have increased significantly over the past week. This has provided some support to the market. Half of the volume is reportedly destined for China.

Favorable current weather conditions should allow for a strong acceleration of the harvest from now on.

 

Black Sea market

Request access to the full daily report on the Black Sea Basin contained in the Argus AgriMarkets service by clicking here.

Live news

USDA releases quarterly stocks later today