Pre-opening 22/10/2026
Paris Chicago
Wheat+ 2 €/t- 1 cent
Cornunch+ 1 cent
Rapeseed+2 €/t
Soybean- 2 cents
Indexes 21/10/2026
€/$1,1234 $
Oil WTI97,15 $/b

Wheat (€/t)
Déc. 26232,75+1,00
Mars 27232,50+1,25
Mai 27232,00+1,50
Sept. 27223,00+1,75
Déc. 27228,75+1,25
Corn (€/t)
Nov. 26291,25-0,50
Mars 27268,50+0,25
Juin 27265,00+0,75
Août 27264,50-3,75
Nov. 27227,00-0,75
Rapeseed (€/t)
Nov. 26485,75+9,50
Févr. 27540,25+4,25
Mai 27543,75+4,25
Août 27523,50+4,25
Nov. 27527,25+3,25

21/10/2026

Wheat (€/t) : 18924 lots
LotsTypeStrike
375Call Déc. 26215,00
3050Call Déc. 26235,00
60Call Déc. 26238,00
50Call Déc. 26240,00
330Call Déc. 26248,00
4530Call Déc. 26250,00
15Call Déc. 26256,00
80Call Déc. 26260,00
1Call Déc. 26265,00
1Call Déc. 26280,00
2Call Déc. 26285,00
4Call Mars 27232,00
1655Call Mars 27235,00
40Call Mars 27236,00
1Call Mars 27237,00
200Call Mars 27245,00
400Call Mars 27250,00
36Call Mars 27255,00
100Call Mars 27260,00
42Call Mars 27265,00
40Call Mars 27266,00
400Call Mars 27275,00
40Call Mai 27220,00
500Call Mai 27234,00
80Call Mai 27235,00
10Call Mai 27240,00
200Call Mai 27245,00
700Call Mai 27250,00
80Call Mai 27260,00
59Call Mai 27266,00
10Call Mai 27270,00
202Call Mai 27300,00
200Call Déc. 27245,00
200Call Déc. 27250,00
10Call Mai 28240,00
60Put Déc. 26227,00
285Put Déc. 26232,00
270Put Déc. 26235,00
75Put Déc. 26249,00
75Put Déc. 26250,00
40Put Mars 27211,00
80Put Mars 27215,00
600Put Mars 27220,00
242Put Mars 27230,00
200Put Mars 27237,00
5Put Mars 27238,00
410Put Mars 27240,00
1000Put Mai 27205,00
1000Put Mai 27210,00
80Put Mai 27215,00
10Put Mai 27220,00
59Put Mai 27230,00
230Put Mai 27235,00
100Put Sept. 27305,00
200Put Déc. 27225,00
200Put Déc. 27230,00
Corn (€/t) : 296 lots
LotsTypeStrike
9Call Mars 27280,00
100Call Mars 27300,00
100Put Mars 27250,00
7Put Mars 27260,00
80Put Nov. 27200,00
Rapeseed (€/t) : 1046 lots
LotsTypeStrike
10Call Févr. 27570,00
55Call Mai 27447,50
50Call Mai 27650,00
50Call Mai 27660,00
50Call Mai 27665,00
50Call Mai 27670,00
1Call Août 27535,00
20Call Nov. 27680,00
10Put Févr. 27540,00
50Put Mai 27460,00
50Put Mai 27485,00
50Put Mai 27500,00
50Put Août 27465,00
50Put Août 27470,00
50Put Août 27472,50
50Put Août 27475,00
200Put Août 27570,00
200Put Nov. 27570,00

Wheat (¢/b)
Déc. 26628,2500+1,0000
Mars 27642,7500+1,0000
Mai 27650,2500+0,7500
Juil. 27655,2500+0,5000
Sept. 27664,0000+0,2500
Corn (¢/b)
Déc. 26463,2500+1,5000
Mars 27477,2500+1,5000
Mai 27485,2500+1,5000
Juil. 27492,0000+1,2500
Sept. 27488,7500-0,2500
Soybean (¢/b)
Nov. 261245,2500+0,2500
Janv. 271258,2500+0,2500
Mars 271266,2500+0,2500
Mai 271274,5000+0,2500
Juil. 271280,7500+0,7500
Soy meal ($/st)
Déc. 26348,3000-1,4000
Janv. 27345,9000-0,8000
Mars 27344,3000-0,3000
Mai 27345,5000-0,1000
Juil. 27348,7000-0,1000
Soy oil (¢/lb)
Déc. 2665,9700+0,0700
Janv. 2766,1400+0,1000
Mars 2766,3800+0,1000
Mai 2766,6200+0,0500
Juil. 2766,6300+0,0700

22/10/2026

Physical (€/t)
You can now find the prices for the Wheat delivered Rouen - (July basis) in the Argus AgriMarkets report
FIND OUT MORE HERE >>
Durum wheat delivered La Pallice Spot - July 2026 basis305,00+0,00
Corn delivered Bordeaux Spot - July 2026 basis290,50-17,50
Corn FOB Rhin Spot - July 2026 basis276,00+0,00
Feed barley delivered Rouen - July 2026 basis208,00-7,00
Malting barley FOB Creil Spot - July 2026 basis238,00-5,00
Rapessed FOB Moselle Spot - Flat - 2026 harvest541,50-4,50
Oleic sunseed delivered St Nazaire Spot - Flat - 2026 harvest610,00+0,00
Feed peas FOB Creil Spot - August 2026 basis231,00-9,00
Analysis 22/10/2026

European market

Geopolitics is once again dominating the prices of agricultural raw materials, this time downwards. US special envoy Steve Witkoff met yesterday with Vladimir Putin in St. Petersburg in order to advance negotiations to end the war in Ukraine. He had met Volodymyr Zelensky the day before in Norway.
The Ukrainian president said he was ready to freeze the current frontline in order to pave the way for negotiations. The Kremlin has declared its willingness to resume trilateral negotiations with Washington and Kyiv around November 10, while continuing to reject the idea of a preliminary ceasefire. Finally, nothing new or concrete after the Steve Witkoff's last trip in September to Moscow and then to Kyiv.
However, the market operators perceived this new act as an additional step towards peace and especially towards the possible reopening of flows in the Black Sea. It didn't take much more to trigger a very big wave of sales on both sides of the Atlantic. The European market is the most affected by this downward pressure as its exposure to the Black Sea flows is strong. For export, Russian and Ukrainian wheats are the direct competitors of EU origins. For imports, Ukrainian corn and rapeseed are historically the first origins that come to balance EU deficit balance sheets on these two products.
It is therefore in this context of anticipation of peace that futures prices closed sharply lower last night on Euronext. Wheat is the most sensitive and therefore shows the sharpest decline with -8.75 €/t closing at 232.75 €/t in December 2026, a low since 11 August.
Corn sees its fall attenuated by the extreme tension of the French balance sheet. The November 2026 contract loses 3.5 €/t to close at 291.25 €/t and preserves its support from the last sessions.
Rapeseed ends the session down -4.75 €/t to 540.25 €/t on the February 2027 Euronext contract, the lowest since 25 August last year. The market, however, was able to rebound by 4 €/t compared to its lows of the day, to 536.25 €/t.

American market

The anticipations of possible peace between Russia and Ukraine reinforced yesterday the selling pressure, in particular of the funds, on the Chicago market. Since the beginning of the conflict in 2022, SRW wheat has been the contract most exposed to this geopolitical situation. So this contract was pressured the most yesterday to finally close on a decline of -7.5 to -16.5 cents per bushel after losing more than 20 cents at the beginning of the session.
Soybeans caught up during the session but nevertheless close on a decline of -3 to -10 cents depending on the contracts. It benefits from export support with the new announcement by the USDA of a sale of 134,000 t to China and 165,000 t to Spain.
The biggest intraday rebound performance was seen in Chicago corn market yesterday, up by 1.25 cents on the close. Buyers came back strongly when the session lows approached the symbolic level of $4.5/bu in December 2026, i.e. a low since last July 13, or almost $1/bu of decline, i.e. -20% compared to the top of last September 2.

Black Sea market

Click here to request full access to the AgriMarkets report to find out more about the Black Sea region, and follow price trends in Russia on a daily basis.

image de pub pour des services