Pre-opening 14/10/2026
Paris Chicago
Wheat+1 €/t- 3 cents
Corninchangéinchangé
Rapeseed+ 1 €/t
Soybean+ 4 cents
Indexes 14/10/2026
€/$1,1195 $
Oil WTI94,14 $/b

Wheat (€/t)
Déc. 26248,25+3,50
Mars 27248,00+1,75
Mai 27246,50+1,25
Sept. 27236,00+0,50
Déc. 27240,25+0,25
Corn (€/t)
Nov. 26303,00+12,75
Mars 27280,75+10,25
Juin 27277,00+10,75
Août 27275,50+10,50
Nov. 27235,50+2,50
Rapeseed (€/t)
Nov. 26522,00+4,25
Févr. 27559,25-1,00
Mai 27563,00-2,25
Août 27539,50-1,25
Nov. 27543,00-1,75

14/10/2026

Wheat (€/t) : 9300 lots
LotsTypeStrike
1Call Déc. 26223,00
6Call Déc. 26230,00
68Call Déc. 26240,00
99Call Déc. 26250,00
500Call Déc. 26260,00
20Call Déc. 26270,00
1Call Déc. 26285,00
51Call Déc. 26300,00
800Call Mars 27245,00
500Call Mars 27247,00
400Call Mars 27270,00
4400Call Mars 27275,00
500Call Mars 27290,00
150Call Mai 27260,00
11Call Mai 27300,00
50Put Déc. 26225,00
500Put Déc. 26235,00
1Put Déc. 26240,00
540Put Déc. 26245,00
500Put Mars 27225,00
101Put Mars 27230,00
101Put Mai 27320,00
Corn (€/t) : 255 lots
LotsTypeStrike
40Call Nov. 26310,00
3Call Mars 27250,00
60Call Mars 27280,00
60Call Mars 27300,00
10Call Juin 27290,00
1Put Mars 27240,00
2Put Mars 27250,00
60Put Mars 27255,00
1Put Juin 27243,00
6Put Juin 27245,00
2Put Juin 27255,00
10Put Juin 27270,00
Rapeseed (€/t) : 2747 lots
LotsTypeStrike
150Call Nov. 26520,00
500Call Févr. 27590,00
1001Call Févr. 27600,00
1002Call Févr. 27640,00
37Put Nov. 26490,00
50Put Nov. 26515,00
6Put Nov. 26540,00
1Put Août 27530,00

Wheat (¢/b)
Déc. 26669,2500+4,7500
Mars 27683,2500+4,0000
Mai 27689,7500+2,5000
Juil. 27692,0000+1,0000
Sept. 27698,0000+0,2500
Corn (¢/b)
Déc. 26482,7500-2,0000
Mars 27496,5000-2,0000
Mai 27504,0000-2,2500
Juil. 27509,7500-2,2500
Sept. 27500,7500-1,5000
Soybean (¢/b)
Nov. 261283,7500-6,0000
Janv. 271300,0000-7,2500
Mars 271308,5000-8,0000
Mai 271317,2500-8,0000
Juil. 271323,2500-8,2500
Soy meal ($/st)
Déc. 26363,2000+1,2000
Janv. 27360,8000+0,9000
Mars 27358,7000+0,5000
Mai 27358,9000+0,4000
Juil. 27361,2000+0,3000
Soy oil (¢/lb)
Déc. 2668,0200-1,0100
Janv. 2768,2700-1,0300
Mars 2768,5100-1,0000
Mai 2768,6900-0,9500
Juil. 2768,6900-0,9100

15/10/2026

Physical (€/t)
You can now find the prices for the Wheat delivered Rouen - (July basis) in the Argus AgriMarkets report
FIND OUT MORE HERE >>
Durum wheat delivered La Pallice Spot - July 2026 basis290,00+0,00
Corn delivered Bordeaux Spot - July 2026 basis316,50+14,00
Corn FOB Rhin Spot - July 2026 basis280,00+8,00
Feed barley delivered Rouen - July 2026 basis223,50+1,00
Malting barley FOB Creil Spot - July 2026 basis239,00+0,00
Rapessed FOB Moselle Spot - Flat - 2026 harvest560,00+40,00
Oleic sunseed delivered St Nazaire Spot - Flat - 2026 harvest600,00+0,00
Feed peas FOB Creil Spot - August 2026 basis246,00+2,50
Analysis 14/10/2026

European market

Markets firmed across the board yesterday against a backdrop of ongoing geopolitical tensions. New strikes in the Black Sea targeting cargo vessels off the coast of Bulgaria fuelled discussions yesterday, although at the same time statements supporting trilateral negotiations have resurfaced. In the Middle East, attention remains focused on attacks carried out by the Houthi rebels in Yemen. Crude oil continues to climb, now trading above 94 $ in New York. This strength is supporting the commodities sector as a whole, with the BCOM index moving back towards its early-September highs.

The wheat market was also supported on Euronext by renewed demand from importing countries. Algeria is the clearest example, with the OAIC yesterday concluding a tender for around 600,000 t of soft wheat at a C&F price level roughly 5 to 6 $/t higher than in the previous September tender.

Corn continues to reflect a very unusual situation this year, with a disastrous harvest in France. The Ministry of Agriculture is gradually taking this severe situation into account, with a further downward revision yesterday of the French 2026 corn crop to 7.3 mn t from 8.1 mn t. Even so, this figure remains well above the estimate expected by Argus Media analysts. As harvesting wraps up unusually early in France and with the expiry of the Euronext Nov 26 contract now only three weeks away, the situation is accelerating amid short-covering. The Nov 26 corn contract gained 12 €/t yesterday to settle at a new high of 289 €/t, nearly 20 €/t above the Mar 27 contract.

Rapeseed was no exception, with Feb 27 and May 27 Euronext contracts closing up 7 €/t and returning to their respective resistance zones. Rapeseed oil remains particularly firm in the background.

The latest French 2026 production estimates published yesterday by Agreste are as follows:

  • Soft wheat: 31.49 mn t, down 5.6 % year-on-year
  • Durum wheat: 1.1 mn t, down 15.6 %
  • Barley: 10.59 mn t, down 11 %
  • Rapeseed: 4.74 mn t, up 1.7 %
  • Sunflower: 1.22 mn t, down 14.2 %
  • Corn: 7.1 mn t, down 48.1 %

American market

The consolidation seen the previous day continued on the Chicago market. Despite support from crude oil and ongoing geopolitical tensions in both the Middle East and the Black Sea, prices struggled to hold onto their intraday gains. Wheat, corn and soybeans therefore all closed slightly lower yesterday. The market is still digesting the latest USDA report, which was particularly bearish for corn, while harvest pressure continues to build on both corn and soybeans. Wheat, meanwhile, remains short of export competitiveness.

Due to the Columbus Day holiday on Monday in the United States, the USDA did not release its Crop Progress report until after yesterday's close. The report highlighted the following:

  • Corn: 33 % harvested versus 23 % last week and 39 % on average over the past five years. The pace remains behind expectations.
  • Soybeans: 46 % harvested versus 25 % last week and 50 % on average over the past five years. At the upper end of market expectations.
  • Winter wheat: 51 % planted versus 36 % last week and 58 % on average over the past five years. In line with expectations.

Black Sea market

Click here to request full access to the AgriMarkets report to find out more about the Black Sea region, and follow price trends in Russia on a daily basis.

image de pub pour des services